June 24, 2021
[…] For example, she testified that she would not receive a bonus if she did not attend (they were handed out several days before the party,) but also testified that she would not have attended unless transportation was provided. Respondent’s witnesses were found to be consistent, straightforward and credible.

In denying her claim the Judge applied the two-prong test of N.J.S.A. 34:15-7, which requires that in order to prevail in a claim for injuries associated with a recreational or social activities, such as the holiday party in question, there must be proof that “…such recreational or social activities are a regular incident of employment and produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee health and morale,…” Based on the testimony the Judge found that neither prong of the test was satisfied. There was no benefit to the employer beyond improving  employee morale, nor was there any evidence that employee attendance was mandatory.