August 3, 2022
[…] But that is not the law. As the judge recognized, “[b]eing paid medical and temporary disability benefits is markedly different from a determination that you have a partial permanent disability. All medical treatment provided under the statute is without prejudice and does not mean that there is a partial permanent disability.” See N.J.S.A. 34:15-15 (“The mere furnishing of medical treatment or the payment thereof by the employer shall not be construed to be an admission of liability.”). Respondent never stipulated petitioner was partially permanently disabled after the work-site accidents.  Affirmed”

So? What do you think? Too little attention given to Section 36 & Perez?   All those in favor say aye!